For the most current LSV Health Alert information, please head to:
www.lsv.com.au/healthalerts and please remember to scan QR code on entry to the club!

 
 

Latest News

Check Out What's New Around The Club

 

Latest News

Check Out What's New Around The Club

 

Latest News

Check Out What's New Around The Club

 

Latest News

Check Out What's New Around The Club

 

Latest News

Check Out What's New Around The Club

A Little Of Our Story

History Of The Club

The Apollo Bay Surf Life Saving Club was established in 1952 as a result of a meeting held on the foreshore by interested townspeople and Surf Life Saving Victoria officials. This meeting followed the written request by Surf Lifesaving Victoria to establish a Surf Club at Apollo Bay. The Apollo Bay SLSC became the ninth club to be affiliated with Surf Lifesaving Victoria and in it’s first season had 13 active members obtain awards and qualify to be able to patrol the beach.

Since then the Apollo Bay SLSC has grown from strength to strength. Our active patrolling membership is strong and continues to grow, averaging eight rescues annually; our competitors have won both national and state medals. Our junior association (Nippers) is considered to be one of the best and strongest in the state and our social activities are both enjoyable and inviting events for all our members, their family and friends.

Apollo Bay is the southernmost town on the Great Ocean Road. It is fronted by a 3 km long, east facing, relatively safe beach, which is very popular during the summer holidays.

A Little Of Our Story

History of The Club

The Apollo Bay Surf Lifesaving Club was established in 1952 as a result of a meeting held on the foreshore by interested townspeople and Surf Lifesaving Victoria officials. This meeting followed the written request by Surf Lifesaving Victoria to establish a Surf Club at Apollo Bay. The Apollo Bay SLSC became the ninth club to be affiliated with Surf Lifesaving Victoria and in it’s first season had 13 active members obtain awards and qualify to be able to patrol the beach.

Continue Reading
Since then the Apollo Bay SLSC has grown from strength to strength. Our active patrolling membership is strong and continues to grow, averaging 8 rescues annually; our competitors have won both national and state medals. Our junior association (Nippers) is considered to be one of the best and strongest in the state and our social activities are both enjoyable and inviting events for all our members, their family and friends.

Apollo Bay is the southernmost town on the Great Ocean Road. It is fronted by a 3 km long, east facing, relatively safe beach, which is very popular during the summer holidays.

Our Committee

DARREN HILL
PRESIDENT
Building and Projects
Portfolio
Fundraising
Portfolio
Secretariat
Portfolio
Finance
Portfolio
Operations
Portfolio
Training
Portfolio
Nippers
Portfolio
Competition
Portfolio
MIKE McCABE
Building and Projects Director
DAVID FEREY
Social and Fundraising Director
YVETTE HILL
Secretary
LISA GEIER
Treasurer
CALDEN LYONS
Club Captain
SUE O’ROURKE
and
EVELYN LYONS
Chief Instructors
TIM DE YOUNG
Junior Association Director
EMILY STEPHENS
Competition Director
DAVID GORRIE
Redevelopment Coordinator
KEN RYLANDS
Bar Manager
YVETTE HILL
Membership Secretary
FREYA EGBERTS
Merchandise Coordinator
AIDAN O’ROURKE and
TOM SALOMON
Vice Club Captain
Junior Members Representative
Junior Competition Coordinator
MIKE McCABE
Redevelopment Project Manager
DAVID GORRIE
Grants and Sponsorship Coordinator
TINA OSBORN
Communications Coordinator
VACANTClub Administrator
SAM BACH
Emergency Services Coordinator
JOSH ALFIRENKO
Youth Development Coordinator
Age Manager Coordinator
Surf Boat Captain
Mainenance Coordinator
Door Knock Coordinator
TANYA HARKNESS
Member Protection Officer
Patrol Captains
Trainers
Age Managers
Power Craft Captain
Bunkhouse Steward
ALLAN HOLMES
Historian / Life Membership Secretary
EVELYN LYONS
First Aid Coordinator
Assessors & Facilitators
Water Safety Coordinator
Coaches (board, ski, swim, beach, boat, IRB, first aid)
Junior Membership Secretary
First Aid Officers
Bronze Coordinator
Nippers First Aid Officer
Competition Team Managers
THOM COOKES
Gear Steward
SRC Coordinator
Nippers Beach Coordinator
THOM COOKES
Radio Officer
Junior Social Coordinator

Our Committee

Darren Hill

President

See All Comittee Members

Building and Projects
Portfolio

  • Mike McCabe – Building and Projects Director
  • David Gorrie – Redevelopment Coordinator
  • Mike McCabe – Redevelopment Project Manager
  • Vacant – Maintenance Coordinator
  • Vacant – Bunkhouse Steward

Fundraising Portfolio

  • David Ferey – Social and Fundraising Director
  • Ken Rylands – Bar Manager
  • David Gorrie – Grants and Sponsorship Coordinator
  • Vacat – Door Knock Coordinator

Secretariat Portfolio

  • Yvette Hill – Secretary
  • Yvette Hill – Membership Secretary
  • Tina Osborn – Communications Coordinator
  • Tanya Harkness – Member Protection Officer
  • Allan Holmes – Historian / Life Membership Secretary
  • Vacant – Junior Membership Secretary

Finance Portfolio

  • Lisa Geier – Treasurer
  • Freya Egberts – Merchandise Coordinator
  • Vacant – Club Administrator

Operations Portfolio

  • Calden Lyons – Club Captain
  • Aidan O’Rouke – Deputy Club Captain
  • Tom Salomon – Deputy Club Captain
  • Sam Bach – Emergency Services Coordinator
  • Patrol Captains
  • Evelyn Lyons – First Aid Coordinator
  • First Aid Officers
  • Thom Cookes – Gear Steward
  • Thom Cookes – Radio Officer

Training Portfolio

  • Sue O’Rouke & Evelyn Lyons – Chief Instructors
  • Josh Alfirenko – Youth Development Coordinator
  • Trainers
  • Assessors & Facilitators
  • Bronze Coordinator
  • SRC Coordinator

Nippers Portfolio

  • Tim De Young – Junior Association Director
  • Vacant – Junior Members Representative
  • Vacant – Age Manager Coordinator
  • Age Managers
  • Water Safety Coordinator
  • Nippers First Aid Office
  • Nippers Beach Coordinator
  • Junior Social Coordinator

Competition Portfolio

  • Emily Stephens – Competition Director
  • Vacant – Junior Competition Coordinator
  • Surf Boat Captain
  • Power Craft Captain
  • Coaches (board, ski, swim, beach, boat, IRB, first aid)
  • Competition Team Managers

WITH THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

Calendar

September 22, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    September 22, 2021  6:30 am - 7:30 am

September 24, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    September 24, 2021  6:30 am - 7:30 am

September 25, 2021
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am

    September 25, 2021  12:00 am - 1:00 am

September 27, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    September 27, 2021  6:30 am - 7:30 am

September 28, 2021
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth

    September 28, 2021  11:00 pm - 12:00 am

September 29, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    September 29, 2021  6:30 am - 7:30 am

October 1, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 1, 2021  6:30 am - 7:30 am

October 2, 2021
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am

    October 2, 2021  12:00 am - 1:00 am

October 4, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 4, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

October 5, 2021
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth

    October 5, 2021  10:00 pm - 11:00 pm

October 6, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 6, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

October 8, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 8, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am

    October 8, 2021  11:00 pm - 12:00 am

October 9, 2021
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am till 11am

    October 9, 2021  11:00 pm - 12:00 am

October 11, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 11, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

October 12, 2021
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth

    October 12, 2021  10:00 pm - 11:00 pm

October 13, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 13, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

October 15, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 15, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am

    October 15, 2021  11:00 pm - 12:00 am

October 16, 2021
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am till 11am

    October 16, 2021  11:00 pm - 12:00 am

October 18, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 18, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

October 19, 2021
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth

    October 19, 2021  10:00 pm - 11:00 pm

October 20, 2021
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Class

    October 20, 2021  5:30 am - 6:30 am

Calendar

September 2021

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth
2
3
4
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am
5
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am till 11…
6
7
8
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth
9
10
11
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am
12
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am till 11…
13
14
15
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth
16
17
  • YOGA with Natasha
18
  • (TENTATIVE) Victorian Game Fis…
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am
19
  • (TENTATIVE) Victorian Game Fis…
  • ART / FA Upgrade Course
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am till 11…
20
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Clas…
21
22
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Clas…
23
24
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Clas…
25
  • YOGA with Natasha 10am-11am
26
27
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Clas…
28
29
  • QI GONG - with Dani Ainsworth
  • Anja Schrederis - Circuit Clas…
30

Need a function room for your event?

Contact

PLEASE EMAIL US FOR ANY QUERIES…

FOR ALL LIFE SAVING EMERGENCIES CALL 000

Email info@apollobayslsc.com.au
Phone (03) 5237 6765
(Phone not manned during off-season)

Postal Address
Apollo Bay Surf Life Saving Club
PO Box 11
Apollo Bay, VIC 3233